Privacy declaration

  1.        Scope & contact details Controller:

This privacy statement applies to Surf Discover Media – Digileads (company number 0523.983.508), Broederminstraat 34 box 1, 2018 Antwerp (hereafter referred to as: Digileads )

Our Data Protection Officer can be reached via the above information or via the email address info @ digileads .be.

  1.        General

Digileads is aware that privacy is of great importance to its subscribers, participants, potential customers, customers, suppliers and other visitors to the website.

For this reason, Digileads goes deeper into the processing of your personal data in this privacy statement and we confirm that we will always treat and secure it with the greatest possible care.

  1.        Personal data that we process

Digileads processes your personal data because you provide it to us yourself in order to use our services. For example, we will obtain personal data through our websites, through our competitions, at our events and during job applications.

It is also possible that we have obtained your data in collaboration with an external partner. If necessary, we will inform you, in accordance with Article 14 of the General Data Protection Regulation, of our privacy statement, which includes all mandatory notifications.

Depending on the nature of your question or your activities, we process the following personal data:

Processing / purpose

Categories of personal data

Legal basis

Foreseen retention period

 

Recruitment

 

· General information from the CV         

· Identification         

· Education and training         

· Professional and related         

· Results of tests and / or assessments         

 

· Consent         

· Legal obligation         

· Contractual agreement         

· Legitimate interest         

 

3 years after the last recruitment contact

 

Contract management

 

· Identification         

· Professional and related         

 

 

· Legal obligation         

· Contractual agreement         

· Legitimate interest         

 

 

Statutory retention periods

Personnel administration

 

· Identification         

· Data on health          

· Professional and related         

 

· Consent         

· Legal obligation         

· Contractual agreement         

· Legitimate interest         

 

 

 

 

 

 

Statutory retention periods

Marketing

· Identification         

 

· Consent         

· Legitimate interest         

 

Up to 1 year after a possible opt-out

 

  1.        What do we use your personal data for?

We use the personal data described above for the following purposes:

The processing of your personal data in the context of the above purposes is permitted by the General Data Protection Regulation for the following reasons:

  1.        Automated decision making

The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and you will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

  1.        How long do we keep personal data?

digileads stores your personal data for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we use your data or for no longer than is strictly necessary to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations. The ultimate retention period will therefore always depend on the applicable legislation and the respective purpose for which your data is processed. Above you can consult a schematic overview per processing.

  1.        Do we share your personal data with third parties?

digileads will not provide your personal data to third parties, except if and insofar as:

In order to provide you with the best services and / or capabilities, it is sometimes required to provide your personal data to a processor to perform certain tasks on our behalf. These processors will only have access to the personal data they need to perform their tasks. Furthermore, the processor may not use this data for any purpose other than that for which this data was obtained. digileads concludes a processing agreement with each processor . This allows digileads to ensure that each processor provides the required level of data protection and obtains only data necessary to provide the agreed services. 

  1.        Do we send your personal data to countries outside the European Union?

digileads will only send your personal data to countries outside the European Union if the European Commission considers that a sufficient level of protection is offered there and these countries appear in the list of third countries approved by the European Commission.

If this is not the case, digileads will ensure that the country or international organization has taken the necessary security measures to ensure the protection of your personal data.

  1.        Cookies

What are cookies

Cookies are small text files that can be stored on your computer when you visit websites. Information is stored in this text file, such as your language preference for a website. When you visit our website again later, this cookie is sent to the website again. In this way, the website recognizes your browser and, for example, your language preference can be remembered.

Why do we use cookies?

digileads uses four types of cookies for both functional and analytical purposes:

Necessary cookies serve to make a website easy to use, by enabling basic functions such as page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Functional cookies ensure that a website can remember information that influences the behavior and design of the website, such as your preferred language or the region where you live. Without these cookies you will see the standard version of the website.

Performance cookies help website owners understand how visitors use their website by collecting and reporting data anonymously.

Personalization cookies ensure that we tailor content and advertisements to your preferences and surfing behavior on our websites and thus make them more relevant for the individual user. Without these cookies you will see a standard version of the website and a standard advertising offer.

How do I see which cookies have been placed on my device?

If you want to know which cookies have been placed on your device, you can use a setting in your browser. You can find more information on how to do this via the links below.

How do I delete cookies?

If you want to know which cookies can be deleted on your device, you can use a setting in your browser. You can find more information on how to do this via the links below.

Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/nl/kb/cookies-delete-data-wipe-websites-stored

Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en

Safari: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=en_NL

Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

 

 

 

 

 

  1.        Liability

digileads cannot be held liable in any way for any direct or indirect damage resulting from the use of our website, our services and / or the processing of your personal data. You indemnify us completely and indemnify us against all damage, costs, expenses and losses that may result from this.

If and insofar as digileads is nevertheless liable in any way, liability for indirect damage is in any case excluded. Any liability is also limited to an amount of € 1,000 per event and € 2,000 per calendar year. Furthermore, our liability will never amount to more than what is paid out by our insurance.

  1.        What are your rights?
  2.        Right of access and inspection

You have the right to receive free access to your personal data at any time, as well as to the use we make of your personal data in accordance with the provisions applicable in the sector.

  1.        Right to correction, deletion and limitation

You are free to decide whether or not to communicate your personal data to us. In addition, you always have the right to request us to correct, supplement or delete your personal data. You cannot object to the processing of personal data that we are required to keep and process on the basis of the law. You may also request that the processing of your personal data be restricted.

  1.        Right to object

You also have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

  1.        Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain your personal data processed by us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form and / or to transfer it to other controllers, in accordance with the provisions that apply in the sector.

  1.        Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent.

Exercising your rights

To exercise your rights, you can contact us by letter or by email at info @ digileads .be . To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we are obliged to verify your identity and we ask you to send a copy of the front of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo and MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport) black in this copy. This copy will be destroyed immediately upon verification of your identity. This is to protect your privacy.     

We will respond as quickly as possible and certainly within four weeks of your request.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels).

  1.        How we secure personal data

digileads takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact us immediately or via info @ digileads .be

  1.        Amendments

In case of changes to this privacy statement, we will always publish this on the digileads website . Any material changes will be posted by appropriate notices on this website or through other communication channels.